Home
Conference 2014

 

 

Program Registration Exhibits and Sponsors Accommodation Directions Local Info

OURA 2014 Program

OURA 50 – Celebrating 50 Years of
Professional Leadership & Development

February 12 - 14, 2014
Toronto Marriott Downtown Eaton Centre Hotel

See who is attending OURA 2014 - click here

(Click on the session title for a copy of the abstract)

2013 Conference ProgramFor a PRINTABLE version of the FINAL OURA 2014 CONFERENCE Program - click here
(Adobe PDF format) Requires Acrobat Reader - Click here to download Adobe Acrobat

Session Codes
A = Admissions
L = Liaison
S = Scholarships & Awards
G = Graduate Studies
R = Records & Systems
LEADERSHIP = Leadership/Interdisciplinary
Vendor Sessions - Open to all attendees; learn about a vendor's specific product
PLENARY - For all attendees

Note: Closed Sessions are for OURA Members only


Tuesday, February 11, 2014
6:00pm – 8:00 pm Registration Desk Open
Pick up your Conference badge, Final Program and registration package.
Wednesday, February 12, 2014
7:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration Desk Open
Pick up your Conference badge, Final Program and registration package prior to breakfast.
7:30 am – 9:00 am Breakfast for All Attendees
Enjoy a full breakfast buffet to kick off the first morning of the Conference. Buffet closes at 8:45 am to prepare for the opening remarks.
9:00 am – 9:15 am Welcome and Opening Remarks
Lucy Bellissimo, OURA President
  Breakout Sessions
9:20 am – 10:30 am LEAD1

Leadership 1 – Building a Culture of Student Mobility in Ontario
Presenter: Glenn Craney, Executive Director, Ontario Council on Articulation and Transfer
Moderator: Lucy Bellissimo, Director, York University

9:20 am – 10:30 am G1

Graduate Studies Roundtable – Part I – Recruitment and Admissions
Moderator: Terry McAfee, Director, Business Administration, Yeates School of Graduate Studies, Ryerson University

9:20 am – 10:30 am A1

The Association for International Credential Evaluation Professionals (TAICEP)
Presenter: Natasha Sawh, CICIC Coordinator, Canadian Information Centre for International Credentials (CICIC) at the Council of Ministers of Education (CMEC)
Moderator: Parisa Memari, Associate Director of Admissions, University of Toronto

9:20 am – 10:30 am

Transfer Credit Assessments: Streamlined
Presenters: Neil Neebar, Assistant Registrar, Student Records, Registration and Graduation, University of Toronto Mississauga, Adam Giles, Transfer Credit Assessor, University of Toronto, Mississauga Melanie Cappello, Transfer Credit Assessor, University of Toronto Mississauga
Moderator: Josie Lalonde, Associate Director, Student Services - Student Systems & Records, University of Toronto, School of Graduate Studies

9:20 am – 10:30 am S1

Playing Nice in the Awards and Scholarship Sandbox: An Overview of Ryerson’s University’s Awards Action Committee
Presenters: Sergio Chiodo, Associate Director Advancement Services, University Advancement, Ryerson University
Peter Gee, Director of Financial Services, Ryerson University
Ann Mackay, Manager Convocation and Awards Office, Ryerson University
Elsie Nisonen, Student Awards Coordinator, Convocation and Awards Office, Ryerson University
Carole Scrase, Manager Student Financial Assistance, Registrar's Office, Ryerson University
Angela Szostak-Steinmann, Donor Relations and Stewardship Officer, University Advancement, Ryerson University

9:20 am – 10:30 am L1

The Language and Practice of Diversity in Canadian Post-Secondary Education
Presenters: Christopher Lengyell, Student Development Officer, Department of Student Housing & Residence Life, University of Toronto Mississauga and Nythalah Baker, Equity & Diversity Officer at University of Toronto Mississauga
Moderator:

10:30 – 10:45 am Refreshment Break
  Breakout Sessions
10:50 am – 12:00 pm LEAD2

Leadership 2 - Update from Council of Ontario Universities
Presenter: Peter Gooch, Senior Director, Policy and Analysis, Council of Ontario Universities
Moderator: Aaron House, Brock University

10:50 am – 12:00 pm

E-Admissions at Waterloo
Presenters: Dorothy Chapman, Systems Manager, Undergraduate Admissions and Tracey Sinclair, Assistant Director, Graduate Admissions and Records Systems, University of Waterloo
Moderator: Samantha Murray, Manager, Admissions, University of Waterloo

10:50 am – 12:00 pm R2

Event and Exam Attendance Made Easy!
Presenters: Gerald Murray, Application Programmer/IT Tech Support, University of Toronto Mississauga, Wendy Norman, Undergraduate Examinations Coordinator, University of Toronto Mississauga
Moderator: Mwinchande Chande, Brock University

10:50 am – 12:00 pm S2

Managing 2,500 Scholarships & Awards: A Case Study of Fluidware at the University of Ottawa
Presenter: Aydin Mirzaee, Fluidware & Normand Seguin, University of Ottawa
Moderator:

10:50 am – 12:00 pm L2

The Visa Population in Ontario High Schools
Presenters: Mofopefoluwa Adewale, Student and Mentor for International Students, University of Ottawa, Ting Li, Recruitment and Liaison Officer, University of Toronto Mississauga, John Fleming, University Placement Counsellor, Columbia International College of Canada
Moderator: Jess Damery, Liaison Manager Anglophone and Immersion Markets, uOttawa

12:00 pm – 12:45 pm Lunch for All Delegates
12:45 pm – 1:45 pm Opening Keynote Address: Doug Keeley, The Mark of a Leader
  Breakout Sessions
1:55 pm – 3:10 pm

Leadership 3 – One-Stop Service in a Multi-Campus Environment
Presenter: Scott Harris, Manager of Service Laurier Waterloo and Jennifer Brickman, Manager of Service Laurier Brantford.
Moderator: Ray Darling, Registrar, Wilfrid Laurier University

1:30 pm – 2:45 pm

Professional Skills Development for Graduate Students
Presenter: Karin Perry, Program Coordinator, Academic and Professional Development Program, Brock University; Colette Steer, Recruitment and Events Manager, Queen’s University
Moderator
: Sarah Hildebrandt, Academic Affairs Officer, Office of Graduate Studies, York University

1:55 pm – 3:10 pm A3

ONCAT - Transfer Course Equivalency Database
Presenters: Glenn Craney, Executive Director, Ontario Council on Articulation and Transfer and Shauna Love, Marketing and Student Pathways Manager
Moderator: Tracy Swierenga, International Recruitment & Admissions, Wilfrid Laurier University

1:55 pm – 3:10 pm R3

Degree Explorer: Implementation and Lessons Learned
Presenter: Sinisa Markovic, University of Toronto
Moderator: Margaret Bura, Senior Client Representative, Enterprise Applications & Solutions Integration, University of Toronto

1:55 pm – 3:10 pm

Scholarships and Awards Targeted Roundtable/Panel Discussion
Moderator: John Arnou, Chair, Scholarships and Awards Standing Committee

1:55 pm – 3:10 pm L3

December Roundtable Follow-Up and eINFO
Presenter: Deanna Underwood, Manager of Communications, Ontario Universities’ Application Centre
Moderator
:

3:10 pm – 3:25 pm Refreshment Break
3:25 – 4:25 pm
Closed Session for OURA members only
Standing Committee Annual General Meetings
3:25 – 4:25 pm Graduate Studies Annual General Meeting
Moderator: Terry McAfee, Ryerson, Chair of Graduate Studies Standing Committee
3:25 – 4:25 pm Admissions Annual General Meeting
Moderator: Nancy Weiner, University of Waterloo, Chair of Admissions Standing Committee
3:25 – 4:25 pm Records & Systems Annual General Meeting
Moderator: Mwinchande Chande, Brock University, Chair of Record & Systems Standing Committee
3:25 – 4:25 pm Scholarships & Awards Annual General Meeting
Moderator: John Arnou, St. Jerome’s University, Chair of Scholarships & Awards Standing Committee
3:25 – 4:25 pm Liaison Annual General Meeting
Moderator: Amelia Burton, University of Waterloo, Chair of Standing Committee on Secondary School Liaison
4:30 – 6:15 pm Free Time
6:15 pm – 7:00 pm Pre-Dinner Reception
7:00 pm – 9:30 pm OURA 50th Anniversary Awards Dinner
Thursday, February 13, 2014
7:30 am – 5:00 pm Registration Desk Open
7:30 am – 9:00 am Breakfast Buffet
All registered delegates are invited to attend
8:15 am – 9:00
Closed Session for OURA members only
Annual General Meeting
Immediately following breakfast, the formal business of the Association will be discussed at the Annual General Meeting.
  Breakout Sessions
9:10 am – 10:25 am LEAD4

Leadership 4 - Strategically Managing a Career in the New Canadian PSE Sector
Presenters: Joanne Duklas, Higher Education Professional
Moderator: David Marasco, University Registrar, Algoma University

9:10 am – 10:25 am G4

Advancements in Thesis Lifecycle Management
Presenters: Lisa Haley, University of Toronto, Sarah Hildebrandt, York University, Matt Dumouchel, Western University
Moderator: Terry McAfee, Ryerson University

9:10 am – 10:25 am

International Evaluation Workshop: Evaluating Credentials from GCE
Presenter: Lynda Onorati, Senior Admissions Counsellor, University of Toronto and Lidia Mestnik, Admissions and Awards Counsellor, University of Toronto
Moderator:
Tom Nault, Associate Registrar, Director of Admissions, Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering, University of Toronto

9:10 am – 10:25 am

Scheduling Space
Presenters: Tammy Arsenault-Irving, Assistant Registrar, Scheduling, University of Guelph, Tim Frank, Systems Analyst, Development/Special Projects, University of Guelph, Gerry Karlovic, Assistant Registrar, Campus Scheduling & Examinations, University of Toronto Mississauga
Moderator: Mwinchande Chande, Brock University

9:10 am – 10:25 am S4

Higher Ed Points and Helping Families Fund Higher Education
Presenter: Suzanne Tyson, Founder & CEO, Higher Ed Points Inc
Moderator:

9:10 am – 10:25 am L4

Social Media Risk Management
Presenter: Aaron Miller, Manager, Social Media and Community Engagement, University of Waterloo
Moderator:

10:25 am – 11:00 am Exhibits Open/Refreshment Break
Take time to visit the vendor booths to learn about the latest products and services
  Breakout Sessions
11:00 am – 12:15 pm LEAD5

Leadership 5 - Developing Social Media Protocols for your University
Presenter: Donna Cope, Director Print and E-Media Communications, York University
Moderator: Lucy Bellissimo, Director, York University

11:00 am – 12:15 pm G5

Graduate Studies Roundtable – Part II – Hot Topics
Moderator: Terry McAfee, Director, Business Administration, Yeates School of Graduate Studies, Ryerson University

11:00 am – 12:15 pm A5/L5

Pathways to Success: Who is Attending Our Colleges and Universities, and What Are They Seeking?
Presenter: Richard Wiggers, Research Director, Higher Education Quality Council of Ontario (HEQCO)
Moderator: Amelia Burton, National Manager, Liaison, Marketing and Undergraduate Recruitment, University of Waterloo

11:00 am – 12:15 pm

Transfer Explorer – the University of Toronto’s New Transfer Planning Tool
Presenter: Margaret Bura, Senior Client Representative, Enterprise Applications & Solutions Integration, University of Toronto
Moderator: Neil Neebar, Assistant Registrar Records, Registration, Graduation at University of Toronto

11:00 am – 12:15 pm S5

Athletic Financial Awards: Programs, Processes and Policies in the Canadian and Ontario context
Presenters: Jennifer Brenning – Director, Recreation and Athletics, Carleton University and Tom Huisman, Director, Operations and Development, Canadian Interuniversity Sport
Moderator: John Arnou, Manager, Student Success – St. Jerome’s University/University of Waterloo

11:00 am – 12:15 pm VENDOR1

Student Flow Management: A Complete Experience
Presenter: Sid Mandel, Vice President of Operations - North America, Q-nomy Inc

12:15 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch for All Delegates
Take time to visit the exhibits between 1:00pm and 1:30 pm
  Breakout Sessions
1:30 pm – 2:45 pm LEAD6

Leadership 6 - Ten Trends for the Next Ten Years
Presenter: Ken Steele, Co-Founder, Academica Group
Moderator: Aaron House, Brock University

1:55 pm – 3:10 pm G6

Graduate Student Funding (Best Practices for Tri-Council Funding)
Presenter: Paula Menzies, Manager, Financial Support, Western University and Representative from University of Toronto
Moderator: Terry McAfee, Director, Business Administration, Yeates School of Graduate Studies, Ryerson University

1:30 pm – 2:45 pm

TOEFL Test Security
Presenter: Eileen Tyson, Executive Director Global Client Relations, TOEFL
Moderator: Jen Sugar, Assistant Director, Admissions Services, Carleton University

1:30 pm – 2:45 pm R6

Facilitating Student Mobility Within Canada: ARUCC/PCCAT National Standards Project on Transcript Practices and Transfer Credit Nomenclature
Presenter: Joanne Duklas, Higher Education Professional
Moderator: David Marasco, University Registrar, Algoma University

1:30 pm – 2:45 pm S6

Donors, Students, Sharing Personal Information – Oh My! – Exploring FIPPA
Presenter: Karen Jack, Privacy Officer and Assistant University Secretary, University of Waterloo

1:30 pm – 2:45 pm L6

Locations, Locations, Locations – Challenges, Opportunities and Ideas for Multi-Campus Recruitment
Presenters: Craig Chipps, Manager, Recruitment Services, Wilfrid Laurier University - Brantford Campus and Chris Zapalski, Liaison Coordinator, Laurentian University - Barrie Campus
Moderator:

1:30 pm – 2:45 pm

Bringing Big Picture Trends Down to Earth for Recruiters
Presenter: Rupen Seoni, Vice President and Practice Leader, Environics Analytics

2:45 pm – 3:15 pm Exhibits Open/Refreshment Break
3:15 pm – 4:20 pm

Plenary Session II – The Ecology of Supporting Student Success
Presenter: Dr. Tricia Seifert, Assistant Professor, OISE, University of Toronto

4:20 pm – 5:30 pm Closing Exhibit Reception and Prize Draws
Visit the exhibit booths one final time while enjoying delicious hors d’oeuvres. Exhibitors will conduct prize draws and reception attendees will have an opportunity to win a free registration to the 2015 Conference. Draws will take place beginning at 5:15pm!
Friday, February 14, 2014
7:30 am – 12:00 pm Registration Desk Open
7:30 am – 8:45 am Full Breakfast Buffet
All registered delegates are invited to attend
8:45 am – 10:00 am

Plenary Session III – Prioritizing Academic Programs and Services
Presenter: Dr. Robert Dickeson, Education Metrics, LLC

10:00 am – 10:15 am Refreshment Break
  Final Breakout Sessions
10:15 am – 11:30 pm LEAD7

Leadership 7 - Academic and Administrative Prioritization as Implemented at York University and University of Guelph
Presenters: Dr. Robert Dickeson, Dr Rhonda Lenton, Provost and Vice President (Academic), York Universityand Dr. Maureen Mancuso, Provost and Vice President (Academic), University of Guelph
Moderator: Lucy Bellissimo, Director, York University

10:15 am – 11:30 pm G7

Graduate Marketing and Communications & Integration into the University Brand
Presenter: Representatives from Ryerson University
Moderator:

11:00 am – 12:15 pm

Language Tests in University Admissions
Presenter: Dr. Beverly A. Baker, Department of Integrated Studies in Education, Faculty of Education, McGill University
Moderator: Nancy Weiner, Associate Registrar, Admissions, University of Waterloo

10:15 am – 11:30 pm

Implementing an “Old School” Retention Strategy Using New Technology
Presenters: Kelly Dickinson, Manager, Student Advising, OCAD University Andre De Freitas, Manager, Financial Aid & Awards, OCAD University
Moderator: Karen Chung, Assistant Registrar, Records & Registration, OCAD University

10:15 am – 11:30 pm

Keys to Service Quality
Presenter: Dr. Ron McCarville, Associate Dean, Undergraduate Studies, Faculty of Applied Health Sciences, University of Waterloo
Moderator: Amelia Burton, National Manager, Liaison, Marketing and Undergraduate Recruitment, University of Waterloo

11:30 am Conference Concludes. Safe journey home!

 

To view Conference programs and papers from previous OURA Conferences,
please click on the links below:
 
 
 
2013 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005